Photo of Flagged Hallway

International Students

Note: Any applicant that is applying for, or currently holds, an F-1, M-1, or J-1 VISA is considered to be an international applicant and must follow the guidelines detailed below. Permanent Residents of the United States and applicants currently holding a different VISA type than those listed above who do not plan to change their VISA type should follow the standard admission guidelines and include a photocopy of of their Permanent Resident card or VISA.

Application & Document Deadlines

Applicants currently holding a valid VISA may apply using the standard admission deadlines but may not apply for Spring II or Fall II semesters. Applicants that do not currently hold a valid VISA must apply using the deadlines posted below.

Spring 2014 October 1, 2013
Summer I 2014 February 15, 2014
Summer II 2014 April 1, 2014
Fall 2014 June 15, 2014

International Student Requirements:

Complete the application for admission

  • Please note that if you provide incorrect information on your application it may take longer for your application to process.

Provide proof of English proficiency [more info]

  • For a list of accepted tests and score requirements please click the "more info" link above.

Provide official evaluated transcripts [more info]

  • All students are required to submit post-secondary (college or university) transcripts. If you have not attended a post-secondary institution you will be required to submit official secondary education (high school) transcripts. Please click the "more info" link above for additional information regarding transcript requirements.

Faxes, photocopies, and scanned images of documents will not be accepted. Applicants must provide original documents to:

Office of Admissions
200 Oswald Building
470 Cooper Drive
Lexington, KY 40506

Additional I-20 Requirements:

Applicants who meet all admission requirements may be issued a letter of acceptance to confirm their admission status. However, an I-20 will not be issued until the applicant has provided verification of funds (no more than six months old) in the amount of $18,550. All financial documents must be original and submitted in English and USD.

If the applicant currently holds a valid VISA they must also provide a photocopy of their current I-20.

For additional information concerning international student requirements such as arrival, health insurance, housing, and SEVIS fees, applicants should visit the International Student Services page for details.