Important Notice

alert iconAll BCTC campuses will be closed as of December 20, 2014 and will reopen January 5, 2015 with normal operating hours.
[More Info]
Photo of Community Meeting

Member Directory

Skip to Faculty Standing Committees

Officers of the Faculty

Chair: Valdis Zeps, Natural Sciences (2015)
Vice-Chair: James Kolasa, Computer Science & Information Systems (2015)
Secretary: Tanya White, Humanities (2016)
Parliamentarian: Marilyn Akins, Natural Sciences (2016)

Senate Representatives

Irene Camargo, Natural Sciences (2015)
Norm Strobel, Natural Sciences (2015)
Lynn Madison, Nursing (2015)
Joshua Hoekstra, Communications, History, Languages, & Social Science (2015)
Kathy Swango, English (2015) [KCTCS CRC] 2nd term
Greg Rickert, Communications, History, Languages, & Social Science (2016)
Robert Hinkle, Communications, History, Languages, & Social Science (2016)
Beth Healander, Humanities (2016)
Gerry Adair, Humanities (2016)
Jenny Jones, Business (2016)
Keith Allen, Natural Sciences (2016)

Division Representatives

Alternate

End of Term

Academic Support - Nathan Hoskins Becky Haley 2016
Advanced Manufacturing & Trades - Shawn Gannon
Robin Gornto
2015
Allied Health -  Mary Jones
Dixie Hayes 2016
Business & Computer Science & Information Systems -
Cindy Tucker & Gil Wheeler
Tammy Disco-Boggs
& Mike Hardin
2016
Communications, History, Languages, & Social Science & Education - Karen Gauthier 2015
Humanities - Sarah Galvin
Kathi Crowe 2015
Mathematics & Statistics - Vicki Partin
Kaye Black
2016
Natural Sciences - Deb Davis
Bill Snyder 2015
Nursing - Susan Hayes Michelle Lewis
2015

 

Additional Members of Faculty Council

Voting

Chair, Academic Standards and Admissions Committee: Robert Chirwa (2nd term)
Chair, Advisory Committee on Promotion: Greg Rickert
Chair, Curriculum Review Committee: DeAnna Pelfrey
Chair, Rules Committee: Leon Lane, Jr.

Ex-officio Non-Voting

President/CEO: Dr. Augusta Julian
Vice-President/CAO: Dr. David Hellmich
Student Development & Enrollment Management Representative:  Dr. Palisa Williams Rushin, Vice President
Extended Campus Directors: Bruce Manley (Winchester), Erin Tipton (Danville), and Rhonda Wheeler (Lawrenceburg)


Faculty Standing Committees

The following are members of the Standing Committees of the Faculty as defined in the Rules of the BCTC Faculty.

Academic Standards and Admissions Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Robert Chirwa (2015) [2nd term]

Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Valdis Zeps [Tanya White, Designee]
Vice President for Student Development and Enrollment Management (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Palisa Williams Rushin
Chief Academic Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - David Hellmich
Registrar [or Designee] (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Becky Harp Stephens
Admissions Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - TBA
AS - Stephanie Anderson (2016)
AMT - Perry Sloan & Tom Rogers (2015)
AH - Debbie Kelly (2016)
BCIS - Stephanie Fitch (2016)
CHLSS - Joanne Olsen-Biglieri (2015) & Maria Rutherford (2016)
HUM - Barbara Sirimongthon (2015)
MS - Judy Druggan (2016)
NUR - Fay Foreman (2015)
NS - Irene Camargo (2015)

College Advisory Committee on Promotion - one-year term (up to three consecutive)

Chair: Gil Wheeler (2015)
Committee TBA

Curriculum Review Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: DeAnna Pelfrey (2016)

Representative to KCTCS CRC: Kathy Swango (2015) (Ex Officio with voting rights)
Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Valdis Zeps [James Kolasa, Designee]
Chief Academic Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - David Hellmich
Student Government Appointee
AS - Adrienne Todd (2015)
AMT - Danny Roberts (2015)
AH - Sarajane Doty (2015)
BCIS - Dave Magee & Melanie Williamson (2015)
CHLSS - Karen Gauthier (2016)
HUM - Jim Fenton (2016)
MS - Kausha Miller (2015)
NS - Kevin Hopper (2016)
NUR - Janie Thompson (2016)

Rules Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Leon Lane, Jr (2015)

Representative to KCTCS Rules: Greg Rickert (2016) (Ex Officio with voting rights)
Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Valdis Zeps [Marilyn Akins, Designee]
Parliamentarian (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Marilyn Akins
Registrar [or Designee] (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Becky Harp Stephens
Student Government Appointee
AS - Maureen Cropper (2015)
AMT - William Chesser (2016)
AH - Zachary Simpson (2015)
BCIS - Jamie Clark & Dana Brown (2015)
CHLSS - Hossein Motamedi (2016)
HUM - Ben Worth (2016)
MS - Angela Huddleston (2015)
NUR - Melinda Baker (2016)
NS - Marilyn Akins (2016)