Important Notice

alert iconAll BCTC campuses will be closed as of December 20, 2014 and will reopen January 5, 2015 with normal operating hours.
[More Info]
Banner Image

2011-2012 Members & Committees

Faculty Council Members 2011-2012 & Faculty Committees

Faculty Officers

  • Chair: Laura Williams, Humanities (2013) 2nd term
  • Vice Chair: Kausha Miller, Math (2013) 2nd term
  • Secretary: Barbara Elzey, Math (2012)
  • Parliamentarian: Val Zeps, Physics (2012)

Senate Representatives

  • Yasemin Congleton, Biology (2012)
  • Ryan Kelly, Geography (2012) [KCTCS Senate Council]
  • Richard King, Computer Information Technology (2012) [KCTCS Rules]
  • Leon Lane, Sociology (2012)
  • Becky McCane, Biology (2012)
  • Jennifer Pevley, Math (2012)
  • Robyn Potter, Radiography (2012)
  • Terry Buckner, Library (2013)
  • Kevin Dunn, Engineering Technology (2013)
  • Clovis Perry, Geography (2013)
  • Carol Stiles, Social Work (2013)
  • Kathy Swango, English (2013) [KCTCS CRC]

Division Representatives

Representative

Alternate

End of Term

Academic Support - Marcia Freyman Maureen Cropper 2013
Allied Health - Sarajane Doty Greg Zoll 2012
Business & Education - Maria Rutherford Lynn Madison 2013
Computer Science & Information Systems - Cindy Tucker Daniel Livingston  2013
Communications, History, Languages, & Social Science - Josh Hoekstra Gary Powell 2013
Humanities - Danny Mayer Kathi Crowe 2013
Manufacturing & Industrial Technologies -  Mike Binzer Paul Callan 2013
Mathematics & Statistics - DeAnna Pelfrey Kaye Black 2012
Natural Sciences - Norm Strobel Deborah Sullivan-Davis 2012
Nursing - Nancy Bronner Susan Hayes 2012
Trades & Technologies - Russell Chaney Claude Gross 2012

Additional Members of Faculty Council

The Chairs of the Standing Committees of the Faculty who do not have a Senate seat also serve on Faculty Council.

  • Chair, Advisory Committee on Promotion: Ruth Simms 
  • Chair, Academic Standards and Admissions Committee: Nancy Bronner

Faculty Committees

The following are members of the Standing Committees of the Faculty as defined in the Rules of the BCTC Faculty.

Curriculum Review Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Kathy Swango (2013)

  • Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Laura Williams [Kausha Miller, Designee]
  • Chief Academic Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - David Hellmich
  • Student Government Appointee
  • AS- Stephanie Anderson (2013)
  • AH- Greg Zoll (2013)
  • BUS- Dave Magee (2013)
  • CSIS- James Kolasa (2013)
  • CHLSS- Rick Smoot (2012)
  • HUM- Michael Benton (2013)
  • MIT- Kevin Dunn (2012)
  • MS- Will Bradley (2012)
  • NS- Deborah Davis (2012)
  • NUR- Peggy Rinehart (2013)
  • T&T- Jeff Durham (2012)

Rules Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Richard King (2012)

  • Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Laura Williams [Val Zeps, Designee]
  • Parliamentarian (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Val Zeps
  • Registrar [or Designee] (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Becky Harp Stephens
  • Student Government Appointee
  • AS- Steve Stone (2013)
  • AH- Charles Coulston (2013)
  • BUS- Jamie Clark (2013)
  • CSIS- Dana Brown (2013)
  • CHLSS- Greg Rickertt (2012)
  • HUM - Danny Mayer (2012)
  • MS- Robin Davis (2013)
  • MIT- Paul Callan (2012)
  • NUR- Dixie Web (2012)
  • NS- Becky McCane (2013)
  • T&T- Melissa Anderson (2013)

Academic Standards and Admissions Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Nancy Bronner (2013)

  • Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Laura Williams [Barbara Elzey, Designee]
  • Vice President for Student Development and Enrollment Management (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Palisa Williams Rushin
  • Chief Academic Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - David Hellmich
  • Registrar [or Designee] (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Becky Harp Stephens
  • Admissions Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - TBA
  • AS- Ann Bishop (2013)
  • AH- Mary Drake (2012)
  • BUS- Mary Blaydes (2013)
  • CSIS- Tim Birch (2012)
  • CHLSS- Gary Powell (2013)
  • HUM - Brandon Knight (2013)
  • MS- Barbara Elzey (2012)
  • MIT- Ken Douglass (2011)
  • NUR- Nancy Bronner (2013)
  • NS- Lee Ann York (2013)
  • T&T- Mike Franklin (2012)

College Advisory Committee on Promotion - one-year term (up to three consecutive)

Chair: Ruth Simms (2012)

  • AH Janella Spencer (2010, 2011)
  • AS Marcia Freyman (2011)
  • BUS/ED Gil Wheller (2011)
  • CHLSS Greg Rickert (2010, 2011)
  • CSIS Don Halcomb (2009, 2010, 2011)
  • HUM Angie Davis (2011)
  • MS Jennifer Pevley (2010, 2011)
  • MIT Bob Blake (2011)
  • NS Bill Snyder (2011)
  • NUR Cheryl Puckett (2011)
  • TT Mark Welch (2010, 2011)