Important Notice

alert iconBCTC offices will be closed in observance of the Thanksgiving Holiday, November 27-30, 2014. Classes are out of session for the Academic Holiday, November 26-30, 2014. The college will reopen on Monday, December 1, 2014.
[More Info]
Banner Image

Members 2010-2011

Faculty Council Members 2010-2011

Faculty Officers

  • Chair: Laura Williams (Counseling) (2011)
  • Vice Chair: Kausha Miller (Math) (2011)
  • Secretary: Barbara Elzey (Math) (2012)
  • Parliamentarian: Val Zeps (Physics) (2012)

Senate Representatives

  • Ryan Kelly, Geography (2012) [KCTCS Senate Council, 2012]
  • Richard King, Computer Information Technology (2012) [KCTCS Rules, 2012]
  • James Kolasa, Computer Information Technology (2011) [KCTCS CRC, 2011]
  • Yasemin Congleton, Biology (2012)
  • Leon Lane, Sociology (2012)
  • Becky McCane, Biology (2012)
  • Jennifer Pevley, Math (2012)
  • Robyn Potter, Radiography (2012)
  • Angie Davis, English (2011)
  • Tracy Knowles, Chemistry/Environmental Science (2011)
  • Landrea Miriti, Math (2011)
  • Cheryl Puckett, Nursing (2011)
  • Mark Showalter, Corrections (2011)

Division Representatives

Representative

Alternate

End of Term

Academic Support - Maureen Cropper Kirk Knott 2011
Allied Health - Sarajane Doty Greg Zoll 2012
Business & Education - Gil Wheeler Marshall Robertson 2011
Computer Science & Information Systems - Cindy Tucker Tim Unruh 2011
Communications, History, Languages, & Social Science - Josh Hoekstra Rebecca Glasscock 2011
Humanities - Jim Fenton Danny Mayer 2011
Manufacturing & Industrial Technologies - Paul Callan Mike Binzer 2011
Mathematics & Statistics - DeAnna Pelfrey Kaye Black 2012
Natural Sciences - Norm Strobel Deborah Sullivan-Davis 2012
Nursing - Nancy Bronner Jay Jones 2012
Trades & Technologies - Russell Chaney Claude Gross 2012

Additional Members of Faculty Council

The Chairs of the Standing Committees of the Faculty who do not have a Senate seat also serve on Faculty Council.

  • Chair, Advisory Committee on Promotion: Ruth Simms, Math (2011)
  • Chair, Academic Standards and Admissions Committee: Ann McCarte, Adult Education (2011)

Faculty Committees

The following are members of the Standing Committees of the Faculty as defined in the Rules of the BCTC Faculty.

Curriculum Review Committee

Chair: James Kolasa (2011)

  • Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Laura Williams [Kausha Miller, Designee]
  • Chief Academic Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - David Hellmich
  • Student Government Appointee
  • AS- Nathan Hoskins (2011)
  • AH- Trish Miller (2011)
  • BUS- Dave Magee (2011)
  • CSIS- Tim Birch (2011)
  • HLSS- Rick Smoot (2012)
  • HUM- Michael Benton (2011)
  • MIT- Kevin Jensen (2012)
  • MS- Will Bradley (2012)
  • NS- Deborah Davis (2012)
  • NUR- Jennifer Parr (2011)
  • T&T- Jeff Durham (2012)

Rules Committee

Chair: Richard King (2012)

  • Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Laura Williams [Val Zeps, Designee]
  • Parliamentarian (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Val Zeps
  • Registrar [or Designee] (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Becky Harp Stephens
  • Student Government Appointee
  • AS- Mary Davis & Marcia Freyman [serving alternate semesters] (2011)
  • AH- Charles Coulston (2011)
  • BUS- Jamie Leigh (2011)
  • CSIS- Martha Birchfield (2011)
  • HLSS- Greg Rickertt (2012)
  • HUM - Danny Mayer (2012)
  • MS- Kaye Black (2011)
  • MIT- Mike Binzer (2012)
  • NUR- Dixie Web (2012)
  • NS- Becky McCane (2011)
  • T&T- Mike Franklin (2011)

Academic Standards and Admissions Committee

Chair: Ann McCarte (2011)

  • Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Laura Williams [Barbara Elzey, Designee]
  • Vice President for Student Development and Enrollment Management (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Palisa Williams Rushin
  • Chief Academic Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - David Hellmich
  • Registrar [or Designee] (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Becky Harp Stephens
  • Admissions Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) -
  • AS- Ann McCarte (2011)
  • AH- Mary Drake (2012)
  • BUS- Mary Blaydes (2011)
  • CSIS- Tim Birch (2012)
  • HLSS- Gary Powell (2011)
  • HUM - Brandon Knight (2011)
  • MS- Barbara Elzey (2012)
  • MIT- Ken Douglass (2011)
  • NUR- Nancy Bronner (2011)
  • NS- Kevin Hopper (2011)
  • T&T- Mike Franklin (2012)

College Advisory Committee on Promotion - one-year term (up to three consecutive)

Chair: Ruth Simms (2011)

  • AH Janella Spencer (2010)
  • AS Terry Buckner (2009, 2010)
  • BUS/ED Sharon Breeding (2008, 2009, 2010)
  • CHLSS Greg Rickert (2010)
  • CSIS Don Halcomb (2009, 2010)
  • HUM Dan Shuman (2010)
  • MS Jennifer Pevley (2010)
  • MIT Kevin Dunn (2009, 2010)
  • NS Chad Mueller (2010)
  • NUR Lisa Roemmele (2010)
  • TT Mark Welch (2010)