Upcoming Network Outage / Service Delay

alert icon (1) Upcoming Network Outage: On Saturday, August 5th from 7:30AM to roughly 5:00PM, many of our servers and services will be unavailable due to extensive electrical work in the main server room at Newtown Campus. Network and phone service may also be disrupted during this time. (2) Service Delay: We are currently experiencing longer load times for our online application. We apologize for this delay and appreciate your patience.
More details about the upcoming network outage

Member Directory

Skip to Faculty Standing Committees

Officers of the Faculty

Chair: Valdis Zeps, Allied Health & Natural Sciences (2017)
Vice-Chair: Leon Lane, Communications, History, Languages, & Social Sciences (2017)
Secretary: Rebecca McCane, Allied Health & Natural Sciences (2018)
Parliamentarian: Marilyn Akins, Allied Health & Natural Sciences (2018)

Senate Representatives

Irene Camargo, Allied Health & Natural Sciences (2017)
Barbara Sirimongkhon, Humanities (2017) [KCTCS CRC]
Yasemin Congleton, Allied Health & Natural Sciences (2017)
Dana Brown, Business, Computer & Information Sciences (2017)
Angela King, Humanities (2017)
Kathy Swango, Humanities (2018) [KCTCS Rules]
Greg Rickert, Communications, History, Languages, & Social Science (2018) [KCTCS Senate Council]
Brandon Knight, Humanities (2018)
DeAnna Pelfrey, Mathematics & Statistics (2018)
Robert Chirwa, Business & Computer Science & Information Systems (2018)

Division Representatives

Alternate

End of Term

Academic Support - Maureen Cropper David Sturgill 2018
Advanced Manufacturing & Trades - Shawn Gannon Dixie Hayes 2017
Allied Health & Natural Sciences - Deborah Sullivan-Davis Bill Snyder 2018
Business & Computer Science & Information Systems -
Mary Blaydes
Tammy Disco-Boggs 2018
Communications, History, Languages, & Social Science & Education - Hossein Motamedi Leon Lane 2017
Humanities - Gerry Adair Beth Healander 2017
Mathematics & Statistics - Judy Druggan Ruth Simms 2018
Nursing - Nancy Bronner Michelle Lewis 2017

Additional Members of Faculty Council

Voting

Chair, Academic Standards and Admissions Committee: Kevin Hopper
Chair, Advisory Committee on Promotion: Ryan Kelly
Chair, Curriculum Review Committee: Karen Gauthier
Chair, Rules Committee: Angela Huddleston
Chair, Faculty Computer & Information Technology (FACIT) Committee: Brent Eldridge
Chair, Faculty Performance Review Committee: Barbara Elzey
BCTC Board of Directors, Faculty Representative: Joshua Hoekstra

Ex-officio Non-Voting

President/CEO: Dr. Augusta Julian
Vice-President/CAO: Greg Feeney
Dean of Academics: Tammy Liles
Dean of Academics: Karen Mayo
Dean of Workforce Development: Pam Hatcher
Dean of Academic Support: Rebecca Simms
Student Development & Enrollment Management Representative: Dr. Palisa Williams Rushin, Vice President
Extended Campus Directors: Bruce Manley (Winchester), Erin Tipton (Danville), and Rhonda Wheeler (Lawrenceburg)
Chair, BCTC Staff Council: Melisa Rowe


Faculty Standing Committees

The following are members of the Standing Committees of the Faculty as defined in the Rules of the BCTC Faculty.

Academic Standards and Admissions Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Kevin Hopper (2017)

Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Valdis Zeps [Becky McCane, Designee]
Vice President for Student Development and Enrollment Management (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Palisa Williams Rushin
Chief Academic Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Greg Feeney
Registrar [or Designee] (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Becky Harp Stephens
Admissions Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - TBA
AS - Steve Stone (2018)
AMT - Perry Sloan (2017)
AHNS - Mary Jones (2017)
BCIS - Stephanie Fitch (2018)
CHLSS - Rick Smoot (2017)
HUM - Brandon Knight (2017)
MS - Kara Cook (2018)
NUR - (2017)

College Advisory Committee on Promotion - one-year term (up to three consecutive)

Chair: Ryan Kelly (2017)
Committee TBA

Curriculum Review Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Karen Gauthier (2018)

Representative to KCTCS CRC: Barbara Sirimongkhon (2017) (Ex Officio with voting rights)
Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Valdis Zeps [Leon Lane, Designee]
Chief Academic Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Greg Feeney
Student Government Appointee
AS - Steve Stone (2017)
AMT - Danny Roberts (2018)
AHNS - Charles Coulston (2018)
BCIS - James Kolasa (2017)
CHLSS - Karen Gauthier (2018)
HUM - Jim Fenton (2018)
MS - Kausha Miller (2017)
NUR - Dixie Webb (2018)

Rules Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Angela Huddleston (2017)

Representative to KCTCS Rules: Dana Brown (Interim) (Ex Officio with voting rights)
Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Valdis Zeps [Marilyn Akins, Designee]
Parliamentarian (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Marilyn Akins
Registrar [or Designee] (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Becky Harp Stephens
Student Government Appointee
AS - Terry Buckner (2017)
AMT - Dixie Hayes (2017)
AHNS - Zachary Simpson (2018)
BCIS - Jamie Clark (2017)
CHLSS - Hossein Motamedi (2018)
HUM - Andy Ball (2018)
MS - Peggy Saunier (2017)
NUR - Lise Roemmele (2018)

Faculty Advisory Committee on Information Technology (2 year terms)

Chair: Brent Eldridge (2017)

Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Valdis Zeps
Assistant Dean of Distance Learning (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Kevin Dunn
AS - Tanya Johnson (2017)
AMT - William "Ralph" Potter (2018)
AHNS - Jim Matchuny (2018)
BCIS - Cindy Tucker (2017)
CHLSS - Maria Rutherford (2018)
HUM - Robin Haggerty (2018)
MS - Will Bradley (2017)
NUR - Janie Thompson (2018)

Faculty Performance Review Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Barbara Elzey (2018)

Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Valdis Zeps
AS - Becky Haley (2018)
AMT - Kevin Jensen (2017)
AHNS - Molly Frisbie (2017)
BCIS - Tim Birch (2018)
CHLSS - Robert Hinkle (2017)
HUM - Diana Martin (2017)
MS - DeAnna Pelfrey (2018)
NUR - Debi Clark (2017)