Institutional Closing

alert icon BCTC campuses and offices will be closed starting on December 16, 2017. We will reopen on Tuesday, January 2, 2018 with normal operating hours. Have a wonderful holiday and a great new year!

Member Directory

Skip to Faculty Standing Committees

Officers of the Faculty

Chair: Jenny Jones, CHLSS-Psychology (2019)
Vice-Chair: Leon Lane, Communications, History, Languages, & Social Sciences (2019)
Secretary: Rebecca McCane, Allied Health & Natural Sciences (2018)
Parliamentarian: Marilyn Akins, Allied Health & Natural Sciences (2018)

Senate Representatives

Kathy Swango, Humanities (2018) [KCTCS Rules]
Greg Rickert, Communications, History, Languages, & Social Science (2018) [KCTCS Senate Council]
Brandon Knight, Humanities (2018)
DeAnna Pelfrey, Mathematics & Statistics (2018)
Robert Chirwa, Business & Computer Science & Information Systems (2018)
Clovis Perry, Communications, History, Languages, & Social Science (2019) [KCTCS Senate Curriculum Review Committee]
Jeffrey Herrin, Mathematics & Statistics (2019)
Tammie Disco Boggs, Business & Computer Science & Information Systems (2019)
Angela Huddleston, Mathematics & Statistics (2019)
Gil Wheeler, Business & Computer Science & Information Systems (2019)

Division Representatives

Alternate

End of Term

Academic Support - Maureen Cropper David Sturgill 2018
Advanced Manufacturing & Trades - Shawn Gannon Dixie Hayes 2019
Allied Health & Natural Sciences - Deborah Sullivan-Davis Bill Snyder 2018
Business & Computer Science & Information Systems -
Mary Blaydes
  2018
Communications, History, Languages, & Social Science & Education - Kelly Hagan Hosseing Motamedi 2019
Humanities - Gerry Adair Tonya White 2019
Mathematics & Statistics - Judy Druggan Ruth Simms 2018
Nursing - Melanie Sallee Myra Williams 2019

 

Additional Members of Faculty Council

Voting

Chair, Academic Standards and Admissions Committee: Kevin Murphy
Chair, Advisory Committee on Promotion: Ryan Kelly
Chair, Curriculum Review Committee: Karen Gauthier
Chair, Rules Committee: Jamie Clark
Chair, Faculty Computer & Information Technology (FACIT) Committee: Jim Fenton
Chair, Faculty Performance Review Committee: Barbara Elzey
BCTC Board of Directors, Faculty Representative: Joshua Hoekstra

Ex-officio Non-Voting

President/CEO: Dr. Augusta Julian
Vice-President/CAO: Greg Feeney
Dean of Academics: Tammy Liles
Dean of Academics: Karen Mayo
Dean of Workforce Development: Pam Hatcher
Dean of Academic Support: Rebecca Simms
Student Development & Enrollment Management Representative: Dr. Palisa Williams Rushin, Vice President
Extended Campus Directors: Bruce Manley (Winchester), Erin Tipton (Danville), and Rhonda Wheeler (Lawrenceburg)
Chair, BCTC Staff Council: Melisa Rowe


Faculty Standing Committees

The following are members of the Standing Committees of the Faculty as defined in the Rules of the BCTC Faculty.

Academic Standards and Admissions Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Kevin Murphy (2019)

Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Jenny Jones [Becky McCane, Designee]
Vice President for Student Development and Enrollment Management (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Palisa Williams Rushin
Chief Academic Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Greg Feeney
Registrar [or Designee] (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Becky Harp Stephens
Admissions Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - TBA
AS - Steve Stone (2018)
AMT - Kevin Murphy (2019)
AHNS - Mary Jones (2019)
BCIS - Stephanie Fitch (2018)
CHLSS - Rick Smoot (2019)
HUM - Brandon Knight (2019)
MS - Kara Cook (2018)
NUR - Dianna Vice (2019)

College Advisory Committee on Promotion - one-year term (up to three consecutive)

Chair: Ryan Kelly (2017)
Committee TBA

Curriculum Review Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Karen Gauthier (2018)

Representative to KCTCS CRC: Clovis Perry (2017) (Ex Officio with voting rights)
Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Jenny Jones[Leon Lane, Designee]
Chief Academic Officer (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Greg Feeney
Student Government Appointee
AS - Terry Buckner (2019)
AMT - Danny Roberts (2018)
AHNS - Sara Saner (2018)
BCIS - Tim Birch (2019)
CHLSS - Kim Ross Brown (2018)
HUM - Jim Fenton (2018)
MS - Angela Huddleston (2019)
NUR - Dixie Webb (2018)

Rules Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Jamie Clark (2019)

Representative to KCTCS Rules: Dana Brown (Interim) (Ex Officio with voting rights)
Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Jenny Jones [Marilyn Akins, Designee]
Parliamentarian (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Marilyn Akins
Registrar [or Designee] (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Becky Harp Stephens
Student Government Appointee
AS - Steve Stone (2019)
AMT - Dixie Hayes (2019)
AHNS - Zachary Simpson (2018)
BCIS - Lauren Campbell (2019)
CHLSS - Hossein Motamedi (2018)
HUM - Andy Ball (2018)
MS - Jeff Herrin (2019)
NUR - Lise Roemmele (2018)

Faculty Advisory Committee on Information Technology (2 year terms)

Chair: Brent Eldridge (2017)

Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Jenny Jones
Assistant Dean of Distance Learning (Ex Officio without voting rights) - Kevin Dunn
AS - Adrienne Todd (2018)
AMT - William "Ralph" Potter (2018)
AHNS - Jim Matchuny (2018)
BCIS - Don Halcomb (2019)
CHLSS - Maria Rutherford (2018)
HUM - Robin Haggerty (2018)
MS - Will Bradley (2019)
NUR - Janie Thompson (2018)

Faculty Performance Review Committee (2 year terms)

Chair: Barbara Elzey (2018)

Chair of the Faculty [or Designee] (Ex Officio with voting rights) - Jenny Jones
AS - Becky Haley (2018)
AMT - Kevin Jensen (2019)
AHNS - Molly Frisbie (2019)
BCIS - Tim Birch (2018)
CHLSS - Robert Hinkle (2019)
HUM - Tim Davis (2019)
MS - DeAnna Pelfrey (2018)
NUR - Barbara Elzy (2018)