Institutional Closing

alert icon BCTC campuses and offices will be closed starting on December 16, 2017. We will reopen on Tuesday, January 2, 2018 with normal operating hours. Have a wonderful holiday and a great new year!

BCTC Announces 2011 2012 Scholarship Recipients

Bluegrass Community and Technical College (BCTC) is proud to recognize the following students who have been awarded scholarships for the 2011 2012 academic year.

BCTC's scholarship recipients are:

Anderson County

  • Jacqueline Dragoo, Presidential Scholarship

Boyle County

  • Stephen Myers, Alumni Scholarship

Clark County

  • Lauren Byarski, Commonwealth Scholarship
  • Kayla Carroll, Commonwealth Scholarship
  • Neatha Coyle, Quentin Stacy Memorial Scholarship
  • Misty Lewis, Ralph Oliver Scholarship
  • Regina Witt, Quisenberry Scholarship

Fayette County

  • Joana Atha, John T. Smith Scholarship
  • Laura Craycraft, KCTCS Workforce Transfer Scholarship
  • Tania Delgado, Presidential Scholarship
  • Lisa Fithen, Presidential Scholarship
  • Tanya Fryrear, Presidential Scholarship
  • Clarice Gay, John T. Smith Scholarship
  • Lucy Grodya, John T. Smith Scholarship
  • Kimberly Groves, Gordon M. Nichols Jr. Scholarship
  • Michelle Gruss, Presidential Scholarship
  • Jacob Hall, Presidential Scholarship
  • Ashley Hartz, Commonwealth Scholarship
  • Angelita Hines, John T. Smith Scholarship
  • Jayme Hopewell, Dr. Jack Jordan Scholarship
  • Clarece Jackson, John T. Smith Scholarship
  • Jasmine Johnson, Tim A. Cantrell Scholarship
  • Timothy Lamb, Commonwealth Scholarship
  • Frida Luma, John T. Smith Scholarship
  • Quinten Lynch, Presidential Scholarship
  • Christina Mathers, Cierra M. James Memorial Scholarship
  • Rachel McFarland, Commonwealth Scholarship
  • Kelly McMaine, PNC Bank Endowed Scholarship
  • Laura Meyer, Presidential Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Mirsky, Commonwealth Scholarship
  • Scotty Robinson, Presidential Scholarship
  • John Routt, John T. Smith Scholarship
  • Olga Vulakh, Presidential Scholarship

Floyd County

  • Hannah Harris, Commonwealth Scholarship

Franklin County

  • Julia Ellis, Commonwealth Scholarship
  • Devonte Gordon, John T. Smith Scholarship
  • Kendra Mullins, John T. Smith Scholarship
  • Veronica Phillips, Alumni Scholarship

Garrard County

  • Alexis Meza, Mosaic Scholarship

Grant County

  • Mallory Bishop, Presidential Scholarship

Hardin County

  • Clifford Goodwine, Commonwealth Scholarship

Jefferson County

  • Ali Hamad, Commonwealth Scholarship

Jessamine County

  • Aryana Baradaran, Presidential Scholarship
  • Karla Correa, Commonwealth Scholarship
  • Michelle Dier, Commonwealth Scholarship
  • Casey Eary, Commonwealth Scholarship
  • Cameron Eary, Commonwealth Scholarship
  • Cotaco Easley, Presidential Scholarship
  • Jessica Minner , Presidential Scholarship

Madison County

  • Rachel Carney, John T. Smith Scholarship
  • Brandon Stanley, Clark Regional Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship

Marion County

  • Karen Shoemaker, Kim Knight Endowed Scholarship

Meade County

  • Chris Hardesty, Commonwealth Scholarship

Mercer County

  • Martin Chesser, Presidential Scholarship

Pike County

  • Kelli Dorton, KCTCS Workforce Transfer Scholarship

Powell County

  • Lydia Tatman, Commonwealth Scholarship
  • Danielle Trent, Lewis Owens Scholarship

Pulaski County

  • Stephanie Smith, Presidential Scholarship

Scott County

  • Aurienna Bobadilla, Presidential Scholarship
  • Destry Hawkins, Ferzacca Scholarship
  • Frederick Pena, Presidential Scholarship

Woodford County

  • Joseph Korby, Commonwealth Scholarship
  • Georgia Sams, Presidential Scholarship
  • Marilin Wong, Commonwealth Scholarship